Skip to main content
I don't know why, but re-listening to a bunch of anime songs I thought to store away some years back has made me feel all mushy and melodramatic all of a sudden. And I don't even understand a word I hear. I just move my head to a beat and I suddenly feel the urge to cry; not that I actually burst out into tears - now that would be really pathetic, not to mention really weird.

----------------

Many thanks to Peachy, who I don't really know, but was peachy enough to let me copy the lyrics from a (her) Ben Folds Five song.


Gone
Ben Folds Five

I thought I'd write, I thought I'd let you know.
In the year since you've been gone, I've finally let you go.
And I hope you find some time to drop a note,
But if you won't, then you won't.

And I will consider you gone.

I know that you went straight to someone else,
While I worked through all this shit here by myself.
And I think that you should spend some time alone,
But if you won't, then you won't.

And I will consider you gone.

I wake up in the night all alone, and it's alright.
The chemicals are wearing off since you've gone.

The days go on, the lights go off and on,
And nothing really matters when you're gone.
If you think that you feel nothing at all,
If you don't, then you don't.
If you won't, then you won't.

And I will, then I will.
Yeah, and I will consider you gone.


----------------

Hmmm... now I'm listening to some Godfather music. That's more like it. Now I feel like saying stuff like "I'm gonna make 'em an offer they can't refuse," and "capisci" and going mobster on somebody's ass.

Comments

Peachy said…
All right, maybe bitter isn't the correct word. Maybe skeptical is. ;)

Hey, did you ever get to finish The Godfather II and III? Ako, hinde. I think I might have gotten bored. The Godfather I was so much cooler.
Peachy said…
Hokay, I'll be the skeptic. Haha. Anyway, the idealism (if you really have it, isn't so bad, except that you'll probably have to wait a really long time. Which isn't so bad, either, because then you'd have all this glorious free time for yourself and you can be as selfish as you want to be.

(Man, that was a mouthful!)

Popular posts from this blog

From Slumdog to Millionaire

Slumdog Millionaire has been getting a lot of hype lately, and I, for one, think it deserves it.

Set in the slums of Mumbai, Slumdog Millionaire is, simply, a rags-to-riches story of a boy who went from the shit-diving fanboy (watch the movie and you'll understand) to the 20 million-Rupee winner of the local version of Who Wants To Be A Millionaire - and gets the girl of his dreams in the process. And to make it truly Bollywood-grade (it's a British film, BTW), there's a dance scene at the end.

While some may say that the story is something we've all seen before countless times over and over again (yes, the premise is THAT overused), that's entirely beside the point. No idea is new, they say, the key lies in the way something is presented, which makes Slumdog Millionaire stand out from all the rest. The cinematography for one, is great, and for a movie that reminded me so much of the slums of our own Payatas, of the congestion of this sprawling metropolis we call Met…

One last thing before I hit the sack.

I realize I haven't been posting as much as I want to (ha, Captain Obvious), settling for the occasional photo.

Still, I just want to give out a big thank You to the Guy Upstairs, for blessings and what I pray to be good things to come.

===============

Serendra, on a hot, Saturday afternoon: