Skip to main content

Diversions

Hay.

I realize that I haven't been able to come up with something concrete these past few weeks, settling instead for the occasional song, or picture series ripped off from the net, or some crappy self-made poem. This is all owing of course, to the fact that I have been slave-driven these past few weeks by that unholy and stupid person I refuse to name, but if you know me, I'm sure you know who she is.

She is also the reason why I am at the office today, despite the fact that my stomach is doing multiple summersaults at regular intervals--needless to say, a completely unpleasant feeling when you're chained to a desk from 9 to 6:45. That her face is nauseating doesn't help one bit either. I'm just glad that she just hired a new toy--and is gleefully wearing him down--instead of directing her annoyingly repetitive and idiotic ideas and mispronounced English at me. 'FOCOS' daw oh.

Ah, crap, there goes my tummy again.

==========

On a lighter note, I haven't allowed myself to be completely derived of a life, and have, in-between senseless blathering (not by me, of course) and work, been reading manga and watching anime online.

Mx0 - pity it isn't finished yet.

Claymore - see the complete season one in http://www.crunchyroll.com/

Technically, that's bad, I know, but please, cut me some slack. Until recently, I never realized that stupidity had similar characteristics with radioactive waste--prolonged exposure poses serious risks to one's health. I need diversion. I need escape.

Comments

Che said…
It's important to keep your FOCOS so you'll be able to leave a good "LIGACY" UNTIL SUCH TIME... Hahaha! :-)
Tim said…
You ha, don't give me that PLIMSY excuse ha.

Popular posts from this blog

From Slumdog to Millionaire

Slumdog Millionaire has been getting a lot of hype lately, and I, for one, think it deserves it.

Set in the slums of Mumbai, Slumdog Millionaire is, simply, a rags-to-riches story of a boy who went from the shit-diving fanboy (watch the movie and you'll understand) to the 20 million-Rupee winner of the local version of Who Wants To Be A Millionaire - and gets the girl of his dreams in the process. And to make it truly Bollywood-grade (it's a British film, BTW), there's a dance scene at the end.

While some may say that the story is something we've all seen before countless times over and over again (yes, the premise is THAT overused), that's entirely beside the point. No idea is new, they say, the key lies in the way something is presented, which makes Slumdog Millionaire stand out from all the rest. The cinematography for one, is great, and for a movie that reminded me so much of the slums of our own Payatas, of the congestion of this sprawling metropolis we call Met…

One last thing before I hit the sack.

I realize I haven't been posting as much as I want to (ha, Captain Obvious), settling for the occasional photo.

Still, I just want to give out a big thank You to the Guy Upstairs, for blessings and what I pray to be good things to come.

===============

Serendra, on a hot, Saturday afternoon: